BIMS Academic Progress and Achievement Committee

Chair: Janet Cross, Assistant Dean

  • Chris Deppman (NGP)
  • Thurl Harris (Pharmacology)
  • Brant Isakson (Physiology)
  • Joel Hockensmith (Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics)
  • Bob Nakamoto (Biophysics)
  • Jason Papin (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Lucy Pemberton (Microbiology, Immunology and Cancer Biology)
  • Ann Sutherland (Cell Biology)

 

BIMS Admissions Committee

Chair: Amy Bouton, Associate Dean

  • Janet Cross (Co-Chair, Admissions Cluster 2)
  • Chris Deppmann (Co-Chair, Admissions Cluster 5)
  • Alban Gaultier (Co-Chair, Admissions Cluster 5)
  • Thurl Harris (Co-Chair, Admissions Cluster 3)
  • Joel Hockensmith (Co-Chair, Admissions Cluster 1)
  • Brant Isakson (Co-Chair, Admissions Cluster 3)
  • Barbara Mann (Co-Chair, Admissions Cluster 4)
  • Bob Nakamoto (Co-Chair, Admissions Cluster 1)
  • Lucy Pemberton (Co-Chair, Admissions Cluster 4)
  • Ann Sutherland (Co-Chair, Admissions Cluster 2)

 

BIMS Curriculum Committee

Chair: Janet Cross, Assistant Dean

  • Xiaowei Lu (Cell Biology); 6/30/18
  • Swapnil Sonkusare (Physiology); 6/30/18
  • Brooke Sauder (Student Representative); 6/30/18
  • Tim Bender (Microbiology, Immunology and Cancer Biology); 6/30/19
  • Bimal Desai (Pharmacology); 6/30/19
  • Basel Al-Barghouthi (Student Representative); 6/30/19
  • Mark Beenhakker (Neuroscience Graduate Program); 6/30/20
  • Mike McConnell (Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics); 6/30/20
  • Owen Pornillos (Biophysics); 6/30/20

 

BIMS Steering Committee

Chair: Amy Bouton, Associate Dean
Ex officio – Lesley Thomas

  • Alban Gaultier (Neuroscience); 6/30/18
  • Mike Lawrence (Biomedical Engineering); 6/30/18
  • Norbert Leitinger (Pharmacology); 6/30/18
  • Scott Vande Pol (Pathology) 6/30/18
  • Herve Agaisse (Microbiology, Immunology and Cancer BIology); 6/30/19
  • Bill Pearson (Biochemistry and Molecular Genetics); 6/30/19
  • Ignaciao Provencio (Neursoscience Graduate Program); 6/30/19
  • Vic Laubach (Representative from Clinical Department); 6/30/19
  • Peter Kasson (Biophysics); 6/30/20
  • Avril Somlyo (Physiology); 6/30/20
  • Bettina Winckler (Cell Biology); 6/30/20
  • David Parichy (Representative from College of Arts and Sciences); 6/30/20